Amyris balsamifera

9.00

Category: . Tags: , .

Product Description

Scientific name: Amyris balsamifera
FAMILY: Rutaceae
Common name: Torchwood
Origin: India
Portion of the plant: wood

Vulgarly called the Sandalwood of the poor, this small tree of Caribbean origin is used to light the fire, its high content of essential oils inside the wood allows you to light the fire quickly, or use it as a torch, hence the name.
Amyris was used in place of sandalwood due to the difference in cost, but it is not an exact replacement. The most common use of amyris is for soaps, perfumes, and those that need a fixative, since this oil will anchor the perfume, bringing the necessary stability.

The extraction method used is steam distillation, and it is a base oil. One of the main components of amyris is valerianol, which makes this oil a sedative and helpful in lowering blood pressure. It also has properties that make it an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and antifungal component.

Amyris can bring a calming effect to the digestive nervous system. It is relaxing and reduces feelings of insecurity. Many anti-aging skin care products include amyris due to its toning effect on the skin, keeping it clear and healthy. Adding a small amount of this oil to your facial tonic will support your skin, regenerate the skin and delay fine lines, wrinkles and age spots.

The oils that blend well with amyris are cedar, ginger, lavender and ylang-ylang. There are currently no known safety issues with this oil.

Aroma: warm sweet, powdery, very similar to Sandalwood

Attention, in the production of incense not much should be added, since being a very viscous oil and therefore not very volatile, during combustion it could give off the aroma of burnt oil.