Okoumè (Acoumea klaineana) resin

4.00

Category: . Tags: , .

Product Description

Scientific name: Aucoumea klaineana
Family: Burseraceae
Common names: Okoumè, Okume, Kandea

Origin of harvest: Gabon

This resin is extracted from a majestic tree of about 30 – 40 meters that lives in the forests of western equatorial Africa, especially between Gabon and the Republic of Congo.
Its chalky aroma and vaguely associated with marzipan makes this resin a truly unique product and among other things very rare and complicated to find.