Copal negro (Protium paniculatum)

7.50

Category: . Tags: , , , .

Product Description

Scientific name: Protium paniculatum
Family: Burseraceae
Common names: Black Copal, Sahumerio

Origin: Perù

The determination of these trees are really difficult, especially the collectors are not expert botanists.
In the culture of the Amazon basin the term Sahumerio, is like saying incense, includes a large scale of resins, sometimes mixtures of several products, but all used for the same purpose, purification and protection.
This variety is very similar to the Peruvian Dacryodes, perhaps slightly less pungent, but chalky and spicy notes, gives your incense a truly mystical note.

It seems that some research carried out in Brazil has highlighted triterpenes with anti-inflammatory actions.